Pego da Moura Water Dam
29S E 536943 N 4223096
Pego da Moura Water Dam is a roman dam located in the Grândola municipality, district of Setúbal, and was declared to be a Building of Public Interest by the Decree 67/97 DR301 of December the 31st 1997.
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

This dam is located in Represas, close to EN120 (that connects Grândola to Santiago do Cacém), between Santa Margarida da Serra and Grândola. It was built during the roman occupation in the Portuguese territory but was only identified during the XX Century, and its classification process ended in 1996.

The dam consists of three walls, of rectangular section, with six buttresses, presenting a maximum height of about 3 metres.

From Wikipedia and GC172GE - By Team geo-Cricket
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.