The Blue Ghost Tunnel
17T E 647930 N 4777201
This abandonned railway tunnel travels below a water control canal of the Welland Seaway. There will be a fair amount of walking involved in getting here, and the east side of the tunnel tends to be flooded and much harder to get to by foot.
Location: Ontario, Canada

There is no shortage of deaths around this tunnel before it was closed. A fatal train accident that killed 2 firefighters here in the early 1900's . Then 10 men died during a lock 6 accident later on in the 1920's. 8 men were killed on site and then 2 more later on in hospital, and shortly thereafter another 8 workers were killed before the tunnel was finally shut down and decommissioned.

Though some reports speak of confusing drops of water from the melting ice with whistling, other reports have mentioned that the whistling hummed a very specific tune.

Conversations have been heard coming from the tunnel’s east end, and music, early 20th century music described as coming from an old music box has been heard as well.

Official names for this tunnel during its usage have been "The Great Western Railway Tunnel", "The Merritton Tunnel", and "The Grand Trunk Railway Tunnel"

If visiting, take lots of pictures. There is an unexplained mist that might appear in many of them!
Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts