Casa Grande Trading Post, Petting Zoo & Mining Museum
13S E 397601 N 3922118
A mining museum with hundreds of artifacts from the rich history of the town and the surrounding area.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Todd and Patricia Brown started building the hacienda that would become the Casa Grande Trading Post and Mining Museum in 1975. Sixty-five thousand adobe bricks later, it has become a landmark on the New Mexico countryside. The trading post includes hundreds of hand-made jewelry and other curios for sale, almost all of which were mined and crafted by the owners. The museum itself started as a collection of local antiques and artifacts from the neighbors and the surrounding area and has grown to provide a detailed glimpse into a life in Cerrillos almost lost to time. It includes several hand-crafted historical displays, including a unique diorama of Native Americans mining turquoise in nearby mines, though the participants all seem strangely alike. Perusing the several rooms of the museum and thousands of artifacts reveals a myriad of interesting facts. For instance, several movies have used the unique town and surrounding area as a backdrop, to include Young Guns, John Wayne in “The Cowboys”, Disney’s “Nine Lives of El Fago Baca”, Gregory Peck in “Shoot Out”, and Bett Midler in “Outrageous Forture”. The entry fee for the museum is $2 per person. For another $2, you can slip next door to the petting zoo and feed the llama, goat, and chickens.
Theme:
Mining history, town history, local history from the surrounding countryside.