Perote Prisoners
Historical marker commemorating 53 Texans which were held as prisoners in Perote, Mexico.

Subject Codes: PI
Year Marker Erected: 1967
Designations: na
Marker Location: Soledad and W. Commerce

Marker Text:
Here 56 Texans gathered in home of Samuel A. Maverick, Sept. 11, 1842, to defend city in surprise attack of 1800 Mexicans under Gen. Adrian Woll. Maverick and 52 others were captured and marched to Perote in southern Mexico. On March 30, 1843, through efforts. of Gen. Waddy Thompson, U.S. Minister to Mexico, Maverick was released by dictator Santa Anna. Elected to office while a Perote prisoner, he returned home to serve in the Congress of the Republic of Texas. The last of Perote prisoners were freed on March 24, 1844.