Goodyear House - Buffalo, NY
The Goodyear House is one of several mansions in the Delaware Avenue Historic District in Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

The French Renaissance-styled Goodyear House was built in 1903 for Charles W. Goodyear at a cost of $225,000. It was designed by prominent local architects Green & Wicks. The house contained 11 bedrooms, and each had its own adjoining bathroom. The living room walls were covered with red Italian brocade and the pilasters and moldings were hand-carved American walnut of the finest species available.

Goodyear was born in 1846 and moved to Buffalo in 1868 to study law. He was admitted to the bar in 1871 and immediately started his own practice. Throughout the 1870s, he worked both in a partnership and also solo, until 1883 when he joined the firm Bissell, Sicard & Goodyear, one of the most distinguished legal firms in western New York. Goodyear left the law field and joined his brother in creating a lumber company. He died in 1911 and his wife lived in the house until her death in 1940.

The Blue Cross Corp. bought the house after Mrs. Goodyear's death and only made a few alterations. In 1950 the house was sold to the Buffalo Catholic Diocese and was used as Bishop McMahon High School. Today the former house is known as the Oracle Charter School.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Delaware Avenue Historic District

888 Delaware Ave Buffalo, NY 14209