Gettysburg Campaign - Trindle RD, Mechanicsburg
18T E 331906 N 4454474
Historical marker located in front of a building briefly occupied by a Conferderate General in advance of the Battle of Gettysburg.

Confererate troops in June of 1863 were actually heading for Harrisburg - the accidental meeting of forces in Gettysburg caused the Confederates in the area to head there & engage in what would become a decisive battle.

Marker text is as follows:

Confederate General Albert G. Jenkins and his staff occupied this house, June 28-30, 1863. His brigade, a part of General Ewell's Corps, had entered Mechanicsburg to reconnoiter the approaches to Harrisburg with a view toward a June 30 attack. The troops withdrew from here on the 30th, however, having been ordered to Gettysburg in advance of the battle there. This house, owned at that time by John Rupp, was built in 1787 by his grandfather, Jonas Rupp.

This building has had a number of commercial uses in recent years, including, for a while, a nice restaurant/pub.
Marker Name: Gettysburg Campaign

County: Cumberland