Hoover-Price Planetarium - Canton, Ohio
Stark County Historical Museum
Location: Ohio, United States

The Stark County Historical Society is dedicated to collecting and preserving the significant materials and records related to the history of Stark County and the presidential history of William McKinley. Through the Wm. McKinley Presidential Library & Museum, the Society serves as an educational center of history and science and offers interpretive exhibitions and educational programs for the local community and its expanding global audience.

Travel to outer space without ever leaving the ground! That’s how you will feel after you experience the museum’s 65 seat Hoover-Price Planetarium. Over 60 projectors show the aurora, meteor shower, an asteroid, panorama of downtown Canton, clouds, snow, phases of the moon and dozens of constellations.

The Planetarium’s primary projector is a Spitz A3P that shows thousands of stars in the correct color and brightness. This Spitz is unique because the standard 3000 stars shown was increased to 5000 stars through detailed modification.

The operation of the Planetarium is entirely manual. Controlled by 283 switches, 60 different projectors allow the presenter to constantly interact with the audience.

Contact:
330.455.7043 - Telephone
330.455.1137 - Fax

Planetarium Address:
800 McKinley Monument Drive NW
Canton, Ohio USA
44078

Cost:
Adult - $7 Sr. Adult - $6 (age 60 and above) children - $5 (ages 3-18, 2 years old and under are free)

Hours of Operation:
Hours of the Plantarium: Wednesdays by reservation Saturdays 1PM Sundays 2PM Hours of the Museum: 9:00a.m. to 5:00p.m. Monday-Saturday 12:00 Noon to 5:00p.m. Sunday

Nearest Planetariums