"A View to History" - Chambers Creek Area, University Place, WA
10T E 532666 N 5227273
This timeline of the Chambers Creek area lists events starting in 1830 and continuing to the present time. The three signs are located at the back of the Environmental Services Building which is near the Chambers Creek Playfields.
Location: Washington, United States

Originally this area was a gravel mine, the location of a paper mill, a lumber company and finally now, a park, environmental learning center, the Grandview trail and the Chambers Creek Golf Course.

Over the years the area was decimated by the constant mining. In a partnership of Pierce County and a developer, it is now an active recreational area for the University Place/South Tacoma area. Throughout the park you will see examples of the areas "gravelly" past, including heavy equipment turned into art.

Read the signs in the gallery to learn more.
Marker Name: A View to History