The Franklin Delano Roosevelt Mid-Hudson Bridge
Location: New York, United States

The Franklin Delano Roosevelt Mid-Hudson Bridge spans the Hudson River between Poughkeepsie, NY and Highland, NY. The 2008 toll for a passenger car is $1.00.

The bridge was designed in the early 1920s by Ralph Modjeski, one of the most distinguished bridge designers in America in the early 20th Century. The bridge won recognition as the most beautiful suspension bridge in this part of the country when it opened. In 1983 it was honored by the American Society of Civil Engineers as a New York State Historic Civil Engineering Landmark.

Prior to his presidency, the then Governor Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Mrs. Roosevelt attended the dedication ceremony. During the first day, 12,000 automobiles and 30,000 pedestrians crossed the bridge free of charge.

In 1999, The Bridge Authority opened a walkway on the Mid-Hudson Bridge. The Mid-Hudson Bridge Scenic Walkway was dedicated with a ribbon cutting ceremony on October 24, 1999.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 3000 feet