From "Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch" to where?
30U E 419191 N 5897557
This village originally known as Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll in Wales United Kingdom and was given its long name in the 19th century in an attempt to develop the village as a commercial and tourist centre.
Location: United Kingdom

Today the village is still signposted as Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, marked on Ordnance Survey maps as Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll and is known to locals as Llanfairpwll or simply Llanfair.

Visitors stop at the railway station to be photographed next to the station sign, visit the nearby Visitors' Centre, or have 'passports' stamped at a local shop James Pringle Weavers were this signpost is located.
Date placed: 01/01/1996

Historic significance:
Local shop owner James Pringle Weaver placed it in the new store as part of the tradition of attracting tourists to the village.

Location nearest to where you live now:
85 miles (Dublin)