Bacon-Fitch-Ashby-Clark Mill Site - Bedford, MA
19T E 314566 N 4707625
This is a historic site preserved by the town of Bedford, Massachusetts. There are no recreational facilities here, but it is a quiet place with access to the Shawsheen River.

Michael Bacon III (ca. 1640-1707) operated a corn mill on the Shawsheen River off of Old Billerica Road on the west bank of the Shawsheen River as early as 1675. About 1730, Benjamin Fitch (1703-1770) purchased land and the mill from the Bacon family. The original mill was destroyed
during King Philip's War and immediately rebuilt. The mill eventually passed to Herbert Clark, who sold it to the Town of Bedford in 1947. The town demolished the mill as well as the dam in an effort to improve storm drainage.
Name: Bacon-Fitch-Ashby-Clark Mill Site

Street Location: Shawsheen River