Hotel Sainte Claire - San Jose, CA.
Historic haunted hotel in downtown San Jose, CA.

"The Sainte Claire has a resident ghost by the name of Julia. Julia was a prominent young woman who was to be married in the Palm Room in the hotel in the early 1930's. Julia suffered a major disappointment when her fiance abandoned her at the altar. Julia took her own life in the basement of the hotel

Hotel workers claim that they feel Julia's eerie presence in the offices of the hotel. Workers find files and papers mysteriously rearranged. Guest have reported hearing footsteps of a high heeled woman as she walked across a hardwood floor. The hotel's floors are all carpeted, so that is strange.

A guest who was taking pictures near the fireplace in the Palm Room reported that his pictures contained a bride'e feet and that a wedding gown train was in the background of the pictures.

There have been other stories of sightings and strange occurrences at the hotel. Much of the activity is reported to be on the second and sixth floor."
Public access?:
Public access is difficult since it is a hotel.