US Post Office - Dansville, New York
Welcome to the historic U.S. Post Office in downtown Dansville, New York!
Location: New York, United States

According to the NRHP Archive: The Dansville Post Office is architecturally significant as a distinguished example of Colonial Revival style public building in New York State. The building was designed in 1932 by Rochester architect Charles A. Carpenter, a consulting architect to the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department, which at that time was under the direction of James A. Wetmore. The post office was constructed in 1932-1933 during the early part of the massive public buildings programs initiated to relieve unemployment caused by the Great Depression. Although the Colonial Revival style had become the accepted idiom for most post offices (and other public buildings) during the 1920's and 1930's, the Dansville Post Office is in sharp contrast to the simple and standardized designs that characterize the majority of post offices built during this period, the most prolific period of post office construction in the nation's history. Rather than being built to a standard design produced by the Office of the Supervising Architect, Dansville and a small group of other distinguished New York post offices were designed by consulting architects, who were usually allowed a certain design freedom in their post office commissions. Carpenter's design employs Colonial Revival forms and decoration in a sophisticated manner, particularly evident in the elegant arcaded porch and exuberant limestone decoration.
100 Main St
Dansville, NY USA