130 West 57th Street Designated Landmark New York City 1907
Location: New York, United States

The building at 130 West 57th Street was designated a landmark in 2000 by the New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation. The building was built in 1907 and remains one of the few surviving examples of studio building architecture. See the link for lots more details.

Text from the plaque:

Designated Landmark New York City.
130 West 57th Street.
Constructed as a cooperative for artists in 1907, 150 West 57th Street was designed by the firm of Pollard and Steinman.
This landmark is a rare surviving example of studio building architecture and a reminder of the early 20th century when West 57th Street was a center of artistic activity.
The double height studios combined spacious living and working space in a grand style.
The projecting bay windows, set in geometrically ornamented cast iron frames, bring in the North light so prized by artists.
Prominent cultural figures who lived and worked here include writer and editor William Dean Howells, architect John Meade Howells, actor Jose Ferrer, and painters Childe Hassam and Irving Wiles.
Both painters included architectural details of the building in their works.
New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation 2000