Curtiss House - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673748 N 4752760
The Curtiss House was home to a wealthy local attorney in Buffalo. It is part of the Delaware Avenue Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

Harlow Curtiss was born in 1858 in Utica, NY. Two years later he moved to Buffalo with his parents and attended public school. He earned his bachelor's degree in 1881 from Trinity College and entered the legal profession. Back in Buffalo, he worked for the law firm of Cleveland and Bissell, whose senior partner was future president Grover Cleveland. Curtiss was admitted to the bar in 1883 and eventually created his own law firm in 1888. He continued a solo law practice until his death in 1933.

The house was designed by prominent local architects Esenwein & Johnson. It was constructed in 1898 in the Georgian Revival style. Curtiss lived in the house until 1905. A series of several different people owned the house until 1947 when it was acquired by the Buffalo Association of the Blind. They occupied the house for 26 years until 1973 when the International Institute of Buffalo took ownership.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Delaware Avenue Historic District

864 Delaware Ave Buffalo, NY 14209