The First Newspaper - Jamestown, New York
This historic plaque details the location of the first newspaper shop in Jamestown, New York
Location: New York, United States

A plaque attached to St. Luke's Episcopal Church in downtown Jamestown, New York states:

The First Newspaper

On this site in 1825 Adolphus Fletcher erected a two-story building, the first printing office in Jamestown and on wooden press printed the first issue of the Jamestown Journal, June 21, 1826. The building was removed in 1854.

Erected by the Jamestown Centennial Commission and the State of New York 1927.

According to the City of Jamestown:

The first newspaper and the first type printing of any kind in Jamestown had its beginning with the first number of the Jamestown Journal, issued June 21, 1826, a copy of which in on file in the Fenton Historical Center Archives.

This newspaper was founded by Adolphus Fletcher who, in his youth, had been employed by Isaiah Thomas, Worchester, Massachusetts, publisher of the "Massachusetts Spy", where he learned his trade. Mr. Fletcher came to Jamestown in 1825, and erected upon the northeast corner of Main and Fourth Streets, a two-story wooden building, in the second story of which he set up the wooden printing press upon which for several years, he printed the Jamestown Journal.

In 1941, the Journal and the Morning Post merged as the Post-Journal, which since 1961 had published under the ownership of Odgen Press.

Marker Name: The First Newspaper

Marker Type: Roadside