First Congregational Church - Ripon, WI
16T E 352081 N 4856292
This church building was built in 1868. The church itself was founded in 1850. It is located at 220 Ransom St. in Ripon, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the First Congregational Church

The first European settlers had moved here from Southport, now Kenosha, Wisconsin, in May 1844. They established the Wisconsin Phalanx, a social experiment. This early community, called Ceresco, remains a section of the City of Ripon. By 1849 there also existed a small settlement on the hill east of Ceresco designated by its founder, Captain David P. Mapes, as the village of Ripon.

On November 21, 1850, eleven of these pioneers met in the Mapes Hotel to form a church which they voted to call "The First Congregational Church of Ceresco" (changed to "Ripon" in 1857). They built their first church just north of the present building.

It was in this church, on March 1, 1854, that the first of the Bovay Meetings was held -- meetings which led to the formation of the Republican Party. The historical record indicates that these early members did not hesitate to take a stand on controversial issues. In January 1856 the Church passed a resolution "that it will not fellowship slaveholders, nor admit them to our communion." They also looked kindly upon the leadership of women and almost from the beginning women have served in leadership roles. Women were elected to the Board of Trustees as early as 1896.

The current church building was constructed in 1866-68 at a cost of $22,000. It is listed on the Wisconsin and National Register of Historic Places. Through the years this has been a meeting house of an active congregation, interested not only in their own welfare, but in the well being of others."

220 Ransom St
Ripon, WI USA
54971

County / Borough / Parish: Fond du Lac

Year listed: 1979

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Mix,Edward Townsend: Style: Romanesque

Periods of significance: 1850-1874

Historic function: Religion: Religious Structure