Musée d'archéologie nationale, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France
31U E 433679 N 5416502
[FR] Six salles qui composent le département gallo-romain. [EN] Six rooms make up the Gallo-Roman department.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Les objets montrés évoquent le monde des dieux et des morts, la présence de l’armée romaine en Gaule, les différents types d’artisanat et tous les aspects de la vie quotidienne : alimentation, costume, parure, loisirs, cadre domestique, médecine, transport, écriture...

[EN] Objects on display evoke the world of the gods, the deceased, the presence of the Roman army in Gaul, the different types of handwork, and all aspects of daily life : food, clothing, grooming, leisure, domestic life, medicine, transport, writing ...
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free