Frew Homestead - Frewsburg, New York
A historic plaque detailing the Frew Homestead in Frewsburg, New York!
Location: New York, United States

At the above coordinates, visitors will find a New York State Historic Marker detailing this location as the site of the first house erected in Frewsburg, New York. According to the historic marker:

Frew House

First house erected in Frewsburg. Built 1807 by Hugh and Mary R. Frew.

State Education Department 1932

History if no Link:
According to Wikipedia: Frewsburg is named after the Frews - Hugh and Mary Frew, who were supposedly the first European family to settle in this area in 1807. The location of their first house is commemorated by a historic marker on Main Street in Frewsburg. Frewsburg, New York is a hamlet (and census-designated place) located in the Town of Carroll in Chautauqua County, New York, United States. The population was 1,965 at the 2000 census. Frewsburg is located on U.S. Route 62, which forms the main street in the village. While not an incorporated village, Frewsburg does have a population that is larger than many villages in the region and is a significant community in the area, dwarfed only by the City of Jamestown several miles to the northwest, to which Frewsburg could legitimately be described as a retrofitted suburb.