James Prendergast Homestead - Jamestown, New York
17T E 644802 N 4661683
Here you'll stand at the site of James Prendergast's homestead (the founder of Jamestown) as well as the origin of Jamestown's industrial center.
Location: New York, United States

At this site visitors will find a New York State Historic Marker that states:

Here in 1811

James Prendergast built a log house, saw mill and dam, beginning of Jamestown industry. Buildings burned 1812.

State Education Department 1932.

History if no Link:
According to the City of Jamestown: James Prendergast, founder of Jamestown, built his log house and sawmill upon the banks of the Chautauqua Lake outlet in the spring of 1811. Here he immediately began the sawing of lumber – the first act in the long pageant of manufacturing which has built the prestige of this modern municipality. The dam built by Prendergast raised the water level of the outlet and lake to such an extent that property owners secured an indictment in June, 1812, charging "Great damage and common nuisance in the liege citizens of the state." He voluntarily paid damages and a court imposed judgment of $15. Both the sawmill and the house were destroyed by fire September 8, 1812, when James Prendergast removed to his home on the north side of First Street, between Main and Cherry Streets. In December, 1812, he moved into his third home, a one and one-half story frame house on the northeast corner of Main and Second Streets. The authorities for the site of this dwelling are Hazeltine and Foote.