Lincoln, The Soldier (Dixon, IL)
16T E 293680 N 4635666
Statue erected by the State of Illinois in 1930 at the site of the blockhouse known as Fort Dixon. Lincoln was stationed here during the Blackhawk War in 1832 as Captain of Volunteers.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription:
Erected by the State of Illinois - On May 12, 1832 Captain Abraham Lincoln's company of Illinois volunteers camped one mile west. Lincoln re-enlisted in two other companies and was frequently in Dixon. Discharged from service near Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, on July 10, Lincoln passed through Dixon enroute to New Salem.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1930

Location Notes:
The memorial is located on the west side of Dixon's main north-south street, Galena Avenue, (U.S. Highway 52 also U.S. 26), just north of the Rock River. Located between the two bridges that cross Rock River.