The Lassister House, Gainesville, Fla
17R E 372449 N 3280659
Recognized for it's significant archetecural style this house was recognized as a signifcant part of the Southside Historic District.

The Lassiter House was constructed on this site in 1885 by Wilburn Lassiter and his second wife, Fanny. The Southeast Historic District was the earliest "suburb" of Gainesville, lying just outside the town limits which, at the time, stopped at the Sweetwater Branch. In 1938, the house was again divided, this time into four apartments. Four small (very!) kitchens and baths were added and the property began its life as a four unit apartment building. Its condition began to deteriorate through the fifties and sixties. This area was known as "Hippie Hill" and Gainesville was known as the "Berkely of the Southeast". Rumor has it that a certain Tom Petty was a tenant in the late sixties when his formative band, Mudcrutch, was the local rage. The house was actually condemned in 1979, but somehow survived until the early nineties when it was purchased by Butch and Joyce Redstone. The Redstones planned to convert the property into a Bed and Breakfast Inn and did major renovations which stabilized the condition of the house.
Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Gainesville/Florida Dept. of State

Physical Address: