The Hodges House, Gainesville, Fla
17R E 371906 N 3280726
Recognized for is architectural excellence the Hodges House is a fine example of the Queen Anne Victorian style in Gainesville's Southside Historic District.

The Hodges House built in 1887 is an impressive Queen Anne structure that was originally located downtown beside Holy Trinity Church. Built as a one-and-a-half-story house, it was purchased in 1908 by Dr. James R Hodges, a Gainesville doctor and physician for the University, and remained in his family until 1940. Extensive remodeling added a wrap-around porch with nine columns, a side turret with two ornamental bands of fishscale shingles and an adjacent two-story bay. In 1979 Mary and Mark Barrow saved the house from demolition by moving it and completely renovating it into four apartments. Painted a dazzling blue-grey with white trim, it has attracted local and national attention.
Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Gainesville/Fla Dept of State

Physical Address: