Marysville
History of Mormons and Oregon bound settlers crossing this area.

Location: US-36, alongside hwy, 1 mile E. of Marysville.
Marker number: not known
Date Erected: Not Shown.
Erected by: Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission.

A few miles below Marysville was the famous ford on the Oregon Trail known as the Independence, Mormon or California crossing. There thousands of covered wagons with settlers bound for Oregon, Mormons for Utah and gold seekers for California crossed the Big Blue River. In 1849 a ferry and trading post was established at the ford by Frank J. Marshall despite constant danger from Indians. Two years later the military road between Forts Leavenworth and Kearny crossed the river at the site of present Marysville, one mile west. Marshall built another ferry and for years handled an immense traffic. He gave the name of his wife, Mary to the town that developed here and his own name to Marshall County of which it is the county seat. In 1860 Marysville became a station on the Pony Express. For most of the 1860s it was an important stopping place for coaches of the great Overland Stage Line.

Marker Name: Marysville

Marker Type: Roadside