Historic Ridge Road
17T E 708802 N 4793557
A bronze marker mounted on stone located on Ridge Road (Route 104) midway between Marshall Road and Fruit Ave. west of Ridgeway.
Location: New York, United States

The Historic Ridge Road was a trail of the Iroquois nation. The route was traced by Eli Granger in 1798 and surveyed by DeWitt Clinton in 1810.
Seymour Murdock first permanent settler of the town of Ridgeway located on this property in 1810. One hundred feet southwest stands the barn the framework of which was raised by Murdock assisted by General Izards troops in 1813. In the same year Betsey Murdock, his daughter, taught the first school in Ridgeway in this barn.
Erected by the Ridge Road Improvement Association
Orleans Chapter D.A.R. State of New York 1941
Road of Trail Name: Ridge Road

State: New York

County: Orleans

Historical Significance:
For many years prior to 1800, Ridge Road was the East and West Indian Trail. It wasn’t until 1812 that the trail was made passable from the Genessee River west to Lewiston, but it was a narrow crude path with no bridges. In 1816, the state paid $5,000 to make the trail passable by wagons. By 1820, the trail was being used by daily stage coaches ($3.25 for the 100 mile trip from Rochester to Lewiston). The trail was the main mode of transportation between the Genesee River and points west until the establishment of the Erie Canal in 1825, and later, railroads.

How you discovered it:
The history of this "ridge" road is fairly well known here in Western New York.

Why?:
This trail and later road was the main route between the Genessee River (at Rochester, NY) and the Niagara River (at Lewiston, NY). It was an indian foot path prior to 1800, a wagon and stage route after 1816 and an automobile road after 1900.

Directions:
Located on the south side of Route 104. About midway between Ridgeway and Jeddo. About midway between Marshall Road and Fruit Avenue.