Great Indian Warrior Trading Path
Great Indian Warrior Trading Path (at the Van Wyck Homestead).
Location: New York, United States

The most heavily traveled road in Colonial America passed through here, linking areas from the Great Lakes to Augusta GA. Laid on ancient animal and Native American Trading/Warrior Paths. Indian treaties among the Governors of NY, PA, & VA and the 19 chiefs of Iroquois League of Five Nations in 1685 and 1722, opened the Colonial Backcountry for peaceful settlement and colonization. In NY, the Path linked the Iroquois around The Great Lakes to the major eastern trails and tribes for trade, hunting, and war.
Feature Discription: State Historic Marker for the Great Indian Warrior Trading Path at the Van Wyck Homestead

Beginning of the road: Great Lakes

End of the road: Augusta, GA