Medina, NY
17T E 712233 N 4788539
Medina, NY is a small village about midway between Buffalo and Rochester in western New York. It has a population of about 6,000 which is quite different than the historic Medina, Saudi Arabia with about 1.6 million people.
Location: New York, United States

Founded in 1832, it's unlikely that Medina, NY was named after Medina, Saudi Arabia, but no one knows the actual origin of the name. The village sprang up on the Erie Canal where it crosses the Oak Orchard River. The combination of transportation on the canal and water power and electricity from the river led to Medina being a vibrant industrial center in Orleans County in the late 1800's and early 1900's. Medina sandstone was quarried here and used in local buildings, in the steps of the NY state capital, Buckingham palace in England and many other buildings of that time. Today Medina's beautiful downtown buildings and Victorian homes are a reminder of those prosperous days.

You can find more info at these websites: