"American Legion Post 137" - Jacksonville, FL
Located at 5443 San Juan Avenue on Cedar Creek.

A group of veterans working at the Naval Air Station, Jacksonville, met together in 1945 to form an American Legion Post. They held meetings on the base until the federal government decided there was some conflict of interest.

Under the supervision of Robert M. Lewis, their first Life Member, a crew of volunteers erected their first Post Home. The cornerstone was laid at the dedication of their current Post home by Congressman Charles E. Bennett in 1958. An addition was built to the present building to house the business office and an executive business meeting room for the Post and Club. The business meeting room is named “The Spencer Room” after the first Commander, Albert I. Spencer, now deceased.

The post has an RV park with 8 lots, 6 with full hook-up 30 amp service, 2 with primitive hook-up (electric and water only) and a dump station on the premises, all vehicles must be self-contained. They also have a boat ramp and dock that provides easy access to the Jacksonville water ways. During the warm weather months the Post swimming pool is open to all RV'ers.
Street address: 5443 San Juan Avenue

Year the building was constructed.: 1958