St Mary's Church Clock - Kirkby Lonsdale, Cumbria UK
30U E 526233 N 6006227
A strangely placed addition to this old Medieval church which wrecks the symmetry of the tower. Probably a 19th century installation but with a modern secret.
Location: United Kingdom

The oldest parts of St Mary's church are Norman, late 11th or early 12th century. There are beautiful wrought-iron gateways into the churchyard, while inside are many fine stained-glass windows, along with carved oak furniture and pulpit.

The clock has been installed in a rather unsympathetic way to the exterior of the church. On one side the clock is tucked just above the roof line and on the front of the tower it cuts through the side of a window. Presumably internal space and the dimensions of the clock forced this placement.

The installation looks reasonably old and I like to imagine that the inhabitants were so keen to have one of these modern time pieces that they didn't mind wrecking the aesthetic appeal of their church to get it put in!

When you look closely though, there is an unexpected date on the front face - 2004. The actual mechanism and faces have been replaced.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted