Old Courthouse - St. Louis, MO
15S E 744720 N 4278979
As the site for the Dred Scott Case, the Old Courthouse in St. Louis, MO is on the National Park Service's National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom Listing.

From the National Park Service's website:

St. Louis' Old Courthouse is listed in the National Park Service's National Underground Railroad Network To Freedom. The Network to Freedom recognizes sites, programs and facilities with verifiable associations to the Underground Railroad. The phenomenon popularly known as the Underground Railroad has been broadly defined by the National Park Service as the "historic resistance to enslavement through escape and flight."

The Old Courthouse is linked with the story of the Underground Railroad, and with that of slavery, as a property associated with legal challenges to slavery. It was a public forum as well as a courthouse. Slaves were auctioned from its steps in estate settlements, while one man's suit for freedom helped plunge the country into Civil War. The Old Courthouse was the site of hundreds of suits for freedom, but one gained notoriety.

In 1847, Dred Scott, with his wife Harriet, sued for, and were granted, their freedom. After many appeals, the case was decided upon by the Supreme Court. The decision stated that slaves were property, and as such, had no right to sue. The Dred Scott Decision hastened the start of the Civil War.
11 North Fourth St
St. Louis, MO USA

Site Details: The Old Courthouse is open daily from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., except Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. Admission is free.

Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: US National Park Service