Erie Railroad Station - Jamestown, New York
Welcome to the historic and extremely impressive Erie Railroad Station in Jamestown, New York!
Location: New York, United States

According to the Western New York Railroads website:

The Erie Railroad was chartered in April 1832 from the banks of the Hudson River to the shores of Lake Erie as the New York and Erie Railroad, with the restriction that it could not enter any other state or connect with railroads from other states. This line was completed in 1851 between Piermont and Dunkirk via Little Valley, Cattaraugus and Dayton. The route of the line through Cattaraugus and Chautauqua counties was subject to much debate and lobbying and is an interesting story in its own right.

(....)

The primary railroad of Jamestown has always been the east-west main line between New York and Chicago. Jamestown was linked the rest of the world on August 25, 1860 when the first train arrived from New York on the Atlantic & Great Western Railroad. The A&GW was reorganized in March 1880 as the New York, Pennsylvania & Ohio (NYPANO), which was leased and later purchased by the Erie Railroad. In 1962, the Erie merged with the Delaware, Lackawanna & Western (DL&W) to form the Erie-Lackawanna Railroad which itself was merged into Conrail in 1976.

Currently the station stands vacant, however according to a development sign at the entrance to the station, plans are in place to refurbish and rededicate this structure as the Welcome Center for the City of Jamestown and Chautauqua County (an estimated date of completion was not available).

Jamestown, NY USA

County / Borough / Parish: Chautauqua