Seaville Friends Meeting House - Seaville, NJ
18S E 524702 N 4338682
The oldest Quaker meeting house in the state lies at Seaville, NJ. It is a modest structure, erected in 1716 or 1727, and might be mistaken for a small Pinelands or shore cottage built 200 years later.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Founded in 1693 by settlers who came from Nantucket and other Massachusetts towns, Seaville Friends is the oldest Quaker meeting house in the state. This national historic site is located in Cape May County, NJ. Meeting for Worhship is every Sunday, 10:00 AM.

Many of the earliest Quaker meeting houses may have looked like this meeting house, but today, it is unusual in one respect: it was built of wood. This was the SITE for one of my sources.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1727

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society