Bedford Historical Society Town Hall Museum
Located in Bedford, Ohio on the Town Square.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Bedford Historical Society is located in Bedford Ohio. The Society maintains four historical structures: A general Americana museum, 12,000 volume library and archives is located in the 1874 Town Hall; the 1832 Hezekiah Dunham House is furnished to reflect three critical periods of occupancy; the 1892 former Baptist Church has a restored sanctuary reflecting the early Protestant Sunday School design of architect Jacob Snyder. These three structures are owned by the Society and are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Additionally, the Bedford Historical Society maintains a 1920s passenger rail station in restored 1882 train depot.
The educational programs of the Bedford Historical Society include a monthly adult Lyceum series and occasional special Open Houses. Children's programs include tours and hands-on activities. Special tours are always welcome and are customized to the group.
The Society publishes a quarterly newsletter and has several books in publication.
The Society receives its main funding through membership dues and fundraisers including the annual Strawberry Festival held on the second weekend of June each year.
Theme:
This is a local history museum where you can learn about Bedford Township, Walton Hills, Oakwood Village, Bedford Hts, and Bedford. It has displays on the Walker China Plant and other interesting things about the history and development of Bedford Township.

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The Town Hall Museum is open to the public on: Monday & Wednesday evenings 7:30 - 10:00pm Thursdays 10:00am - 4:00pm Second Sunday monthly, 2:00 - 5:00pm Tours may be arranged by calling 440 232-0796

Museum Size: Medium