Pere Marquette Railroad: St. Joseph River Bridge
16T E 542795 N 4662337
The Pere Marquette Railroad: St. Joseph River Bridge was constructed in 1904. It is a Metal Riveted Polygonal Warren Through Truss Swing Bridge. It is still in operation today carrying Amtrak trains.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Historic Bridges of Michigan and Elsewhere web site:
"This magnificent structure is the last bridge to cross the St. Joseph River before it empties into Lake Michigan, and provides a fitting gateway for boats coming into St. Joseph. The main span of the bridge is a polygonal warren through truss swing bridge with riveted connections. The structure still opens for boats, and trains still use the bridge as well, including an Amtrak route. Deck plate girder spans provide an approach on the north end of the bridge. A through plate girder overpass is present just south of the bridge also. The bridge features extensive v-lacing and lattice. A 1904 construction date is shown as a cutout in the portal bracing."

The Michigan Railroads web site lists the following information on who built the bridge: "Warren Truss and Girder Co. [Note... other information suggests that the bridge was built by the American Bridge Company.]" It also adds: "The bridge used nautical lanterns for navigation, with the originals made by Adlake Lantern Company. Recently, CSX vinyl sided the bridge master's cabin which is attached to the bridge. [Information provided by Nathan Nietering]."

Water St. & Vine St.
St. Joseph, MI USA