Eleven Inch Dahlgren Civil War Memorial - St. Joseph, MI
16T E 542662 N 4662016
This Eleven Inch Dahlgren Cannon was made in 1864 and put here in 1897 as a memorial to those who fought in the Civil War.
Location: Michigan, United States

The historical marker reads:
"On July 5, 1897 with great pride and effort the A.W. Chapman Post of the Grand Army of the Republic dedicated this gun and grounds to the memories of those who fought in the Civil War in defense of the flag. This 11 inch bore Dahlgren was built in 1864 at Hinkley, Williams & Co., Boston, Massachusetts for service in the Civil War. Cast hollow and bored out on a lathe this gun has a finished weight of 15,890 lbs. Using 15 lbs. of gunpowder this smoothbore cannon can hurl a 130 lb. exploding shell or 200 lb. solid shot over 2 miles. Removed from the U.S.S. Marion in 1876 this cannon' previous service is uncertain."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/05/1897

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: A.W. Chapman Post of the Grand Army of the Republic

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):