Buffalo Museum of Science - Buffalo, NY
17T E 676011 N 4752618
The Buffalo Museum of Science dates back to the early 1900s and has been a fixture on the east side of Buffalo since 1929. It focuses on the natural history of the Buffalo/Niagara region of New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences has been collecting, studying and providing learning experiences for the people of the Greater Niagara Region since 1861. Their first building was built on Elmwood Avenue in 1915 with the current building built in 1929.

A significant part of the Museum's 667,901 specimens pertain to the Greater Niagara Region and form by far the most complete record of life in all of its forms in this area in anthropology, botany, entomology, mycology, paleontology and zoology. They provide a good representation of the present and past natural history of the Niagara Frontier of New York and adjacent Ontario, as well as material of worldwide provenance of value in teaching, exhibition and research. The Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences maintains three principal categories of collections: research collections, special collections and teaching collections.

Current exhibits in the museum include dinosaurs, insects, wildflowers, gems and minerals, ancient Egypt, and zoology.

Source: museum website
Name: Buffalo Museum of Science