"The Chicago Lincoln" Statue in Lincoln Square (Chicago,IL)
16T E 442910 N 4646541
Erected Oct 16, 1956, sculpted by Dr. Avard Fairbanks, located at the confluence of Lincoln, Lawrence and Western Avenues on Chicago's north side.
Location: Illinois, United States

The inscription is quoted from one of Lincoln's Chicago speeches at a Republican banquet on December 10, 1856 - "A free society is not and shall not be a failure."

From (visit link)

"In 1951, 47th Ward Alderman John Hoellen suggested placing a memorial to President Lincoln at the Lincoln, Lawrence and Western intersection. The Illinois General Assembly and Governor William Stratton then signed a bill creating the Abraham Lincoln Memorial Commission to plan it. The commission agreed on a nationwide contest to find a suitable concept for the memorial. Lloyd Ostendorf, an Ohio collector of Lincoln images, proposed the winning statue portraying a beardless Lincoln. Utah sculptor Avard Fairbanks, a protégé of the artist who had created Mt. Rushmore, completed the statue.

Governor Stratton unveiled the statue at a celebration in the fall of 1956. He and Dean Adinamis rode in a Lincoln convertible at the head of a parade that began in Lincoln Park. The statue bears an inscription of Lincoln's own words: "Free society is not, and shall not be a failure. Abraham Lincoln, Chicago, December 10, 1856."

In 1996 the statue was restored for its 40th anniversary."
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait