Challenge Grove - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 498617 N 4416473
Challenge Grove Park is one of forty-nine outdoor facilities operated by our Parks & Recreation Department. Of all our forty-nine areas, only a handful, including this one, truly qualify as being a park and not just a playground.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This particular facility offers a softball field, a baseball field, a picnic area with a gazebo like covering (see picture) a small memorial area for the contemplative and a wooded area with several trails, ripe for a new geocache.

The actual park is listed as: 24) KENILWORTH, Kenilworth & Olive *p, bc, bf on our Cherry Hill Recreation web page.

As you can see, this facility may be found at Bortons Mill Rd (off Brace). Our parks are sometimes listed by street name but this one is listed complex name. It is right down the street from the historical Croft Farm and the Kay-Evans House.

Challenge Grove (17.7 acres) is located in Cherry Hill and runs from the corner of Caldwell and Brace Roads, along Borton Mill Road.

This is map of our town. Look for 10, that is where the court is located.

I particularly enjoy this park as it offers historical value (Croft Farm), an exercise area, a track for running and walking, two playgrounds and pretty nice scenery. You may also find a spot-a-pot and water fountain, basketball court and ball field. This park is run by two entities: Camden County & Cherry Hill, NJ.

Directions for the park can be found here: CLICK

To learn about Camden County parks click HERE

Name: Challenge Park

Street Location: Bortons Mill Rd (off Brace)

Local Municipality: Cherry Hill

State/Province, etc.: NJ

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: John Kay, Martin Romm

Date Established: 1995

Picnic Facilities: Two Pavilions

Recreational Facilities:
1 John Kay Pavilion 1 Bike Path 1 Long Jump 1 Open Pavilion with indoor restrooms (open 6am - 10pm) Restrooms closed November - March 1 Fitness Quad 1 Softball Field 1 1/4 mile track (No bikes on track) 2 Playgrounds 4 Picnic Areas 1 Basketball Court 2 Bocci Courts 1 Landscaped Donor Recognition Garden 1 Bus Parking Lot Pathways connecting all facilities

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Free Wheel (Croft Farm)

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Cooper River