Quainton Windmill - Buckinghamshire, UK
This magnificent windmill is located in the historic village of Quainton, Buckinghamshire.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Quainton Windmill has its own website with the following information supplied with thanks.

The tower mill is the tallest in Buckinghamshire, being 65ft to the top of the brickwork and another 8ft to the top of the cap. The cap is a very early example of galvanised sheet wrought-iron work, unique in that it has no ribs or substructure apart from stays to stop it blowing away.

Construction of the mill started in 1830 and was completed in 1832. The millwright was William Cooper of Aylesbury, whose accounts are deposited in the County Record Office. The clay for the bricks was dug on site and fired in a temporary kiln set up in an adjacent field. Some of the bricks have been incised with the names of the Millwright and the Owners, and the date of the start of the works. Milling by wind continued until about 1890. A steam engine was installed early in the mill's life but was removed for scrap at the beginning of first World War. The mill originally had three pairs of stones, one of which is extant and in working order.

The Quainton Windmill Society was formed in 1974 with the objective of restoring the mill to working order. This was achieved in 1997, however the suit of sails then fitted failed and had to be replaced. The new ones were fitted in 2005. It is intended to be milling flour for sale during 2006.

All the work on the mill has been by a dedicated team of local volunteers, with the active and enthusiastic support of the owner, Colin Dancer, who is a descendant of the original owner, James Anstiss.

Quainton village is historic with its buildings and architecture. There are some magnificent views of the surrounding countryside and windmill from the popular walks.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1832

Purpose: Milling