Riviera Theater - North Tonawanda, New York
The first movie that I ever saw on the "big screen" was here!
Location: New York, United States

Known locally as "The Riv" it was built in 1926. The Riviera Theatre is an on-going renovation of an Italian Renaissance performing arts center. Today one of the best uses is for $1.00 Saturday matinee movies for the kids!
For others the best part is the monthly concerts on the 1926 Mighty Wurlitzer! It has been beautifully restored and through the years it doubled its original size by acquiring pipes from other local theatre organs.
The first films shown were "Upstage" starring Norma Shearer and "The Mona Lisa". The theater was also a popular vaudeville venue. My Mom was full of stories of "the early days"!
The Riviera Theatre is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
This is now a multi-use theater and ticket prices vary with the program. A concert by the local American Legion band, a movie or just a tour....all are available here at The Riv.
Number of Screen(s): 1

Concessions Available: yes