Stained Glass Window - Reykjavik Cathedral , Iceland
This is the only coloured window in this stark cathedral, set in a side chapel, on left. as you enter.
Location: Iceland

The church of Hallgrimur is the crown on Iceland's capital with its magnificent 73 m high steeple rising above all other buildings in Reykjavik. It is the largest church of the country with a seating capacity for 1200 people in the nave. It was under construction longer than any other building in Iceland and has at times generated considerable controversy. Ideally situated on the hill Skolavorduholt, overlooking the centre of old Reykjavik, the site for Hallgrims church was in fact set aside early this century for the purpose of building just such a large church to serve the eastern part of the rapidly growing town.
The name of the Rev. Hallgrimur Petursson (1614-1674), without a doubt Iceland's most beloved poet, was soon linked to the plans for the proposed church. He influenced the nation's spiritual development perhaps more than any other person, and generation after generation of Icelanders have read, memorized and quoted his best known work, Hymns of the Passion. Iceland adopted Christianity in the year 1000 and was a part of the Roman Catholic Church until the Reformation in the 16th century, when the Icelandic church became Lutheran. to this day about 95% of the Icelandic population belongs to the Lutheran Church.

State Architect Gudjon Samuelsson (1887-1950) was commissioned to design the Hallgrims church in 1937. He designed many buildings to be seen throughout the country.

details taken from information boards inside cathedral
Type of building where window is located: Church