Ringgold Depot - Ringgold, Georgia
16S E 672844 N 3865284
The Ringgold Depot is the only Depot between Atlanta an Chattanooga that has been in continuous use since May 9, 1850, when the first train arrive here

When the Ringgold Railroad Depot was built in 1949, Ringgold was a warehouse town located at the intersection of three major roads and was actually larger than nearby Chattanooga, Tennessee. In 1862 the Railroad Locomotive known as “The General,” was captured in Georgia a Union Spy named James Andrews. Andrews and his Raiders used “The General” to speed north toward Ringgold and Chattanooga in an attempt to burn the bridges on the northern part of the Georgia State railroad, and also one on the East Tennessee railroad where it approaches the Georgia State line, thus completely isolating Chattanooga, which was then virtually ungarrisoned. The Ringgold Depot was the last building “The General” pass on the way north. Out of wood, and low on water “Andrews Raiders” abandoned “The General” two miles north of the Ringgold Depot, ending what is known as “The Great Locomotive Chase. North of the depot on the railroad track is a short marker noting the final stopping place of the General. For more information on "The Great Locomotive Chase" : (visit link)

On November 26, 1863, the station would anchor the line established by General Patrick Cleburne in defense of the retreating Army of the Tennessee in the Battle of Ringgold Gap. In the woods near the station are occasional monuments to the men who fought in the area, most notably a large marble monument dedicated to "The New York Brigade".

The Ringgold Depot is home to the “Ringgold Opry,” which features Bluegrass and Traditional Country Music on the second Saturday Night of each month. The Ringgold Depot is located on U. S. Route 441 in Ringgold, Georgia.
Nashville St. and Atlantic St.
Ringgold, Ga. United States