Union Pacific Train Caboose #25590, Murphy, Idaho
11T E 536462 N 4784890
I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. On Monday, June 25, we visited Murphy, Idaho where I took a photograph of a Union Pacific Train Caboose UP25590.
Location: Idaho, United States

I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. On Monday, June 25, we traveled from Boise, Idaho to Baker City, Oregon by way of Murphy, Idaho. I took photographs and coordinates of a historic church with a bell in the tower and a Union Pacific Class CA-8 Train Caboose #25590 on display at the Owyhee Museum Complex, Murphy, Idaho. We visited the Owyhee County Museum where we had box lunch at long tables in the meeting hall. Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the UP #25590.

.
Current Use: