End of the trail for Lewis, Hohenwald, TN
16S E 457804 N 3929454
Probably the eastern most sign on the Lewis & Clark trail, this is on Summertown Highway just off The Natchez Trace. It points you to the park where you will find the burial site for Merriwether Lewis.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Must Sees"at this location":
If you're lucky enough to visit in October be sure to make it to Octoberfest. Lots of crafts and antiques in the park and miles of yard sales along the highway leading to the park. If you're not into crowds then you'll enjoy just wandering in the park. Near the gravesite is a replica of the inn where Lewis is said to have died and an interpretive sign explaining the circumstances. Lots of camping and hiking sites as well as the Natchez Trace nearby.

Date Waymark Created: 01/01/1976

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes