Ford's Theatre - Washington, D.C.
18S E 324291 N 4307246
Ford's Theatre, located in Washington, D.C., is the site of the assassination of President Lincoln in 1865.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

From Wikipedia: "Ford's Theatre is a historic theatre in Washington, D.C., used for various stage performances beginning in the 1860s. It is also the site of the assassination of U.S. President Abraham Lincoln on April 14, 1865. After being shot, the fatally wounded President was carried across the street to the Petersen House, where he died the next morning. The theatre and house are preserved together as Ford's Theatre National Historic Site."

Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: April 14, 1865

Location Notes:
Ford's Theatre is located at 511 10th Street, NW – between E and F Streets - in Washington, D.C. 20004. At the time of posting this waymark, Ford's Theatre and the museum on the lower level were closed for renovations. The theatre is scheduled to reopen in Winter 2009.