Post Exchange, Fort Lawton Historic District - Seattle, WA
10T E 543856 N 5278594
This simple colonial style building was constructed in 1905 to function as the Post Exchange for the army's Fort Lawton. It is now a contributing building to the Fort Lawton Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

The Post Exchange, built in 1905, is located within the Fort Lawton National Historic District and is one of 25 contributing properties.

Fort Lawton opened in 1900 and most of the structures listed as the 25 contributing properties were built in the first 10 years after the fort opened. The structures were all of a simplified colonial style that was commonly used for military architecture of the period.

The fort remained open through 2005 and many of the buildings within this historic district were used, virtually unchanged, until this point. Most are now vacant, although the officers' quarters are still used as military housing at this time.

The district is now part of the Seattle Park District's Discovery Park, a 250 acre preserve on the West point of Seattle. From the district there are expansive views of the Puget Sound and the Olympic mountain range.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Lawton

Fort Lawton, Discovery Park on the Magnolia Bluffs Seattle, WA