St Francis: Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria UK
30U E 484778 N 5998118
St Francis church was consecrated on 16th July 1955 to serve a new housing estate, replacing a former mission church within St Matthew's parish. This type of steeple is unusual for this area. Atop it is an interesting weather vane.
Location: United Kingdom

Around this area, indeed much of Britain, we are very used to old, heavy Norman (or later) stone churches, usually with towers. Others are made from lighter, more easily worked stone and steeples are quite common.

Certainly red brick churches are not rare, but equally they are not that common since we have so many older churches already. St Francis was built because Barrow had expanded a lot as the engineering works of Vickers expanded, especially during the war when the need for ships was high.

It is a pretty straight forward church and the steeple isn't a great soaring spire. It reminds me of pictures of churches abroad (although I can't say where) and I wonder who the architects were. I think that this steeple is pretty unique for Cumbria, as is the church, and would be worth a visit.
Location of the Steeple:
158 Schneider Road