Travis AFB C-141 Starlifter "Golden Bear"
First Lockheed C-141 Starlifter in service with USAF

"The "Golden Bear", 63-8088, is the most historic C-141 in the Air Force. On 23 April, 1965 it touched down on Travis AFB as a C-141A in a bare metal finish, with General Howell M. Estes, Commander-In Chief of the Military Air Transport Service at the controls. This landing marked the turnover of the first Lockheed Starlifter to an operational airlift unit of the United States Air Force..........

Since the late 1960s the "Golden Bear" flew in almost every major military contingency and humanitarian operation in which Travis participated in. These operations included military flights to Southwest Asia, Panama, Honduras, and Grenada and the airlift of relief victims of natural disasters in Sudan. Ethiopia, and Mexico City. In 1973 it brought home 566 military and 25 civilian prisoners of war from North Vietnam......"
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): C-141

Tail Number: (S/N): 63-8088