Roper Park - Gainesville, FL
Roper Park is a municipal park located in Gainesville, Florida, USA.

A sign in the center of the park not only identifies the name of the park but its history as well. The text on the historical marker sign reads: "The barracks for the East Florida Seminary were built on this site in 1886, behind this marker and directly east of the academic hall. The two-story frame building had a double veranda along the south side, and a two-story porch surrounded an open courtyard in its center. The 197' by 90' building occupied the north half of the block. Out-of-town students lived in 45 12' x 14' rooms that contained two iron beds with moss mattresses and feather pillows, a study table, a washstand, and a stove. Male teachers occupied 14 rooms. The kitchen, bathrooms and infirmary were located in separate buildings north of the barracks, and the two-story dining hall was located on the east side of the lower floor. Parade grounds where male students were required to do daily military drills occupied the south half of the block (in front of this marker). The Friday dress parade was attended by many of the locals, particularly the young ladies. When Gainesville was awarded the University of Florida, a torchlight parade wound its way through the streets, and around the drill field. The City of Gainesville purchased the block in 1906. In 1907, Mayor William Thomas bought the barracks and added them to the nearby White House Hotel."
Name: Roper Park

Street Location: 400 Block NE 2 Street