The Portal of Folded Wings
11S E 375242 N 3784077
A shrine to the pioneers of aviation. The real secret is on the first and third Sunday of each month when this location becomes the Burbank Aviation Museum.

The Portal Of Folded Wings is a unique shrine to the early pioneers of powered flight. Interred here are the remains of early aviators and others associated with the early history of flying. Along the walls are cenotaphs (memorial plaques) recalling others who lost their lives doing what they loved to do - flying in those early airplanes.

The building was originally built in 1924 by architect Kenneth MacDonald, Jr., and sculptor Federico Giorgi as the main gate to Valhalla Memorial Park. The cemetery entrance was later moved to the south west and traffic through these gates ceased. James Gillette, an employee of the cemetary and an aviation enthusiast conceived the idea of turning the rotunda into a shrine to the pioneers of aviation. On December 17, 1953, the 50th anniversary of the Wright brothers flight, the rotunda was dedicated as the Portal of Folded Wings.

To confirm your visit, email me the name of the person whose remains are interred just below Walter R. Brookins, the first civilian student and instructor for the Wright Brothers; and the name of the plane that Dimitry Vasily Prian was flying when he was killed.
Terrain Rating:

Photo Required: no